TELEPHONE ORDER LINE 
                    
(UK) 0203 475 7488
IF WE CANNOT TAKE YOUR CALL
 RIGHT AWAY PLEASE LEAVE 
YOUR NAME  AND MESSAGE ONCE 
WE WILL RING YOU BACK
CART: 0 - £0.00

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how David Barry Outlet uses and protects any information that you give David Barry Outlet when you use this website.

David Barry Outlet is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

David Barry Outlet may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We respect user privacy and have developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate commitment to protecting it.

It sets out the information that we collect, how that information may be used, with whom it may be shared, and Your choices and rights about use and disclosure.

Please read this page carefully. By using the website, You are accepting the practices described. If You have any questions, please contact Us.

We may collect personal information that can identify You: e.g. Your name and email address, as well as other information that does not identify You.

When You provide personal information through Our website, the information may be sent via and to servers located in other countries.

Cookies: these are small text files stored on a user’s computer for record keeping purposes. Cookies can be either session cookies or persistent cookies. A session cookie expires when You close your browser and are used to make it easier for You to navigate websites. A persistent cookie remains on Your hard drive or device for an extended period of time. E.g, when You sign in to Our website, We will record Your guest user or account ID and name in the cookie file on Your computer. We may also record Your password in this cookie file, if You indicated that You would like Your password saved for automatic sign-in. For security purposes, We will encrypt any usernames, passwords, and other user or account-related data that We store in such cookies.

We may allow Our authorised Service Providers to serve cookies from Our website to allow them to assist Us in various activities, such as doing analysis and research on the effectiveness of Our site content and advertising. You may delete or decline cookies by changing Your browser settings. (Click "Help" in the toolbar of most browsers for instructions.) However, by doing so, some of the features and services of Our website may not function properly.

We may allow third parties, including advertising companies and networks, to display advertisements on Our site. These companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. Our website does not provide any personal information to these third parties, but they may collect information about where You, or others who are using Your computer, tablet, smartphone or device, saw and/or clicked on the advertisements they deliver, and possibly associate this information with Your subsequent visits to the advertised websites. They also may combine this information with personal information they collect from You. The collection and use of that information is subject to the third-party’s privacy policy. This information allows them to deliver targeted advertisements and gauge their effectiveness. Some of these third-party advertising companies may be advertising networks that are members of initiatives that offer a single location to opt out of advert targeting from member companies.

We may provide areas on Our website where You can post information about Yourself and others and communicate with others; upload content (e.g. pictures, videos, audio files, etc.); and post comments or reviews of content found on the Website. Such postings are governed by our Terms and Conditions of Trading. In addition, such postings may appear on other websites or when searches are executed on the subject of Your posting. Also, whenever You voluntarily disclose personal information on publicly-viewable web pages, that information will be publicly available and can be collected and used by others. For example, if You post your email address, You may receive unsolicited messages. We cannot control who reads Your posts or what other users may do with that information, so You are strongly advised to exercise discretion and caution with respect to Your personal information. Once You have posted, it may not be possible to edit or delete such information.  

In the course of fulfilling orders for Goods and dealing with enquiries, Credit and debit card transactions are securely encrypted and processed by Service Providers. We do not store credit card details nor share customer details with any 3rd parties for marketing purposes. In some instances, Your information may be transferred outside of the United Kingdom when hosted servers are based overseas. We deploy appropriate security measures to protect Your personal information.

We are required to disclose information about You to a regulator or government department or other authority if there is a statutory obligation to do so.

Pursuant to Clause 8.10 in the Terms, We will not sell Your personal information to any third party without Your permission.

We may use Your personal information to administer any prize draw or competition You may enter.

We may use Your personal information to analyse Your shopping preferences as part of Our marketing activities. This is to help us to select Goods, services or special discounts and to inform You about any of these that We believe You may be interested to hear about. This information may also be incorporated into Our staff training programmes.

In accordance with the Privacy & Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, if You have opted-in to receive marketing communications, We may send You electronic and/or physical brochures, leaflets, catalogues and other promotional material relating to Our Goods and services. We may also telephone or email You to discuss account details or for market research purposes. In addition, We may include leaflets or brochures for complementary products or services from third parties with Our delivery notes and parcels. We may contact You by mail, telephone, e-mail, text message or any other reasonable method.

If You do not want to receive emails from Us, You may opt-out at any time by using the Unsubscribe hyperlink in an email or write to Us or call Us and state Your wish to be removed from Our mailing list. For promotional emails, please allow up to seven days to for Your request to be processed.

If You wish to unsubscribe from receiving direct mail, please write to Us or call Us. Please allow up to 28 days for Your request to be processed.

If You do not wish to be contacted for research purposes or if You have any queries about data protection, please contact Us.

From time to time We may access publicly available information relating to You on the Internet (e.g. social media sites) to assist in fraud prevention, for identity verification and for marketing purposes.

We may monitor or record telephone conversations with You to ensure consistent services levels and, pursuant to Clause 6 in the Terms, to prevent or detect fraud.

We reserve the right for Our customer advisors to contact You regarding Your account where necessary.

Newsletter
Special offers on products before everyone else!